CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I80755

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Dora the Explorer Bracelet” from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, “Dora the Explorer Bracelet” – Item #55210-4, is a plastic bracelet for young girls ages two and over. The bracelet is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces and measures approximately 6” in diameter. The item features a row of yellow colored beads of high impact polystyrene surrounding a blue flower shaped plastic charm with a picture of “Dora the Explorer” in the flower’s center. The beads and charms are threaded on a rubber elastic cord. The bracelet will be imported and sold in a package of four on a “blister” card.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Dora the Explorer Bracelet” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts; other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division