CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80827

Ms. Srini Parvathaneni
Tramp
1407 Broadway
Suite 517
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from India.

Dear Ms. Parvathaneni:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002, and received on April 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

All of the submitted garments are women’s upper body garments constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style SR-550 features a V-neckline, an empire waist and spaghetti straps. The bodice is embellished with embroidery and the neckline has decorative trim. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style SR-551 features an elasticized front neckline, an elasticized empire waist, spaghetti straps and an embroidered design on the bodice. The center of the garment, from the neckline to the hem, has tucks and decorative trim. The top back edge is elasticized and is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

SR-554 features a V-neckline, an empire waist, spaghetti straps and embroidery on the bodice. The center of the garment, from below the bust to the hem, has seven rows of pintucks. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division