CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I81077
Ms. Karen Stone
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
5639 S. Laburnum Avenue
Richmond, VA 23231
RE: The tariff classification of Fiberfish cable installation products
Dear Ms. Stone:
In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of Fiberfish cable installation products. Your list includes a 20-foot Telepole with hook, a rod kit of five 6-foot rods, a rod kit of eight 3-foot rods, a wire reel holder and an attachment kit in a tackle box. These products are used by installers to fish cable and wire through grid ceilings, attics, crawl spaces and walls.
The Telepole with hook is a telescoping metal pole. It expands to 20 feet and is used to drop wire in warehouse rafters.
The applicable subheading for the Telepole with the hook will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel: other.
The wire reel holder is a self-standing reel of steel used to store and transport 25- to 40-foot lengths of FibreSnake. The applicable subheading for the wire reel holder will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.
The rods in the rod kits consist of fiberglass-reinforced plastic rods with fittings at each end. The applicable subheading for the rod kits will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other.
The Paladin Tools Fiberfish II attachment kit contains 1 hook, a magnet, 2 tips, 1 directional tool, 1 ballchain and 1 pull ring packaged in a plastic tackle box. These attachments are used interchangeably with telescopic poles or fiberglass rods to pull or locate wire in warehouse rafters or office interior walls.
The applicable subheading for the Fiberfish II attachment kit is as a set under HTS subheading 8207.90.6000, which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, …: other interchangeable tools: other: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools, and parts thereof.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division