CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81366
Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Kamnitz:
In your letter dated May 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.
Your sample, style 5955-66 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division