CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 I81648

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105

RE: The tariff classification of gift wrap tissue paper from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Red/Green Tissue Paper –44 Sheets per Bag, 20” x 20” Sheets”, item 997545. The intended use of this item is gift wrap; it can also be used in arts/craft projects, and will be marketed through your Christmas Giftware 2002 program.

Samples were submitted, which have been analyzed by the Customs Laboratory. The Laboratory reports that the samples are uncoated (ash of 0.6 percent) tissue-like wrapping paper, weighing 13.8 and 14.4 grams per square meter, consisting of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers with more than 20 percent chemi-mechanical pulp fibers.

The applicable subheading for the paper described will be 4802.69.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, and non-perforated punch-cards and punch tape paper, in rolls or rectangular (including square) sheets, of any size, other than paper of heading 4801 or 4803; hand-made paper and paperboard: Other (than certain specified) paper and paperboard, of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical or chemi-mechanical process: Other (than in sheets with one side not exceeding 435 mm and the other side not exceeding 297 mm in the unfolded state): Other (than writing and cover paper and drawing paper). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division