CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82126

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject Christmas tree light sets are identified as follows:

stock No. 51888 consists of 100 multi colored miniature bulbs.

2) stock No. 51893 consists of 100 red colored miniature bulbs.

3) stock No. 51900 consists of 100 double filament multi colored miniature bulbs.

4) stock No. 57480 consists of 50 multi colored miniature bulbs.

5) stock No. 57479 consists of 50 clear colored miniature bulbs.

The applicable subheading for the above Christmas tree light sets will be 9405.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for miniature series wired lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division