CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82362

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree light set from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Christmas tree light set for indoor and outdoor use, item number 928659, that consists of an electrical green wire harness incorporating 105 sockets with clear miniature rice-styled light bulbs. It also possesses an eight-function lighting mechanism.

The applicable subheading for this Christmas tree light set will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division