CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82773

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from various countries.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of Meijer Distribution. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, item number 713754, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 50% cotton, 50% polyester openwork knitted net fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of the cardigan is a blend of 50% polyester, 50% cotton. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garments.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of different countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division