CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82806

Mr. Jeff Waters
New Vision by Mario Chiodo (division of Leisure Arts, Inc.)
P.O. Box 55595
Little Rock, AR 72215-5595

RE: The tariff classification of a lighted banner from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is the Mystical Boo Banner (item number 58035), that consists of an electrical wire harness with 20 sockets containing miniature orange light bulbs. There are also six square-shaped nylon printed flags, depicting medieval and fearsome designs, which measure 15 inches by 15 inches. Each flag possesses two loops with “Velcro”-like closures for securing the electrical wire harness.

The applicable subheading for the lighted banner will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division