CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83130
Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410
RE: The tariff classification of electric Halloween light sets from China.
Dear Ms. Davenport:
In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.
The samples submitted consist of the following electric Halloween light sets:
style number 65-420, an electrical black wire harness that measures approximately 17 feet in length and possesses 50 plastic sockets with miniature multicolored light bulbs in noting light sets with orange bulbs and light sets with purple bulbs will also be imported;
style number 65-500, an electrical black wire harness that measures approximately 32 feet in length and possesses 100 plastic sockets with miniature purple light bulbs in noting light sets with orange bulbs will also be imported;
style number 93487, an electrical black wire harness that measures about 16 feet in length and possesses 50 plastic sockets with miniature green light bulbs which are inserted into three-dimensional plastic slime-shaped covers;
style number 93101, an electrical black wire harness that measures about 9 feet in length and possesses 150 plastic sockets with miniature orange light bulbs (noting light sets with purple bulbs will also be imported) which are extended outward in three-piece clusters along the wire harness.
The applicable subheading for these electric light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division