CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83484
Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of lighted Christmas garlands from China
Dear Ms. Lawson:
In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject lighted Christmas garlands, principally used for decorating purposes, are identified as follows:
1) stock No. 95212- lighted garland with 50 clear colored miniature bulbs, measuring 18 feet in length.
2) stock No. 95213- lighted garland with 50 multi colored miniature bulbs, measuring 18 feet in length.
3) stock No. 95214- lighted garland with 100 clear colored C6 bulbs, measuring 36 feet in length.
4) stock No. 95215- lighted garland with 100 multi colored C6 bulbs, measuring 36
feet in length.
5) stock No. 95216- fiber optic lighted garland with 130 tips of continuously changing color, measuring 9 feet in length
The applicable subheading for the above lighted Christmas garlands will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division