CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83486
Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of Christmas light decorations from China
Dear Ms. Lawson:
In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject Christmas light decorations are identified as follows:
1) stock No. 91290- lawn edge net lights with 150 multi colored miniature bulbs for outdoor use.
2) stock No. 91291- lawn edge net lights with 150 clear colored miniature bulbs for outdoor use.
3) stock No. 92231- lighted arch with 100 clear colored miniature bulbs, 84 inches tall and 54 inches wide, for indoor/outdoor use.
4) stock No. 92245- lighted arch fence consisting of 5 arch frames each with 20 clear colored miniature bulbs for outdoor use.
The applicable subheading for the above Christmas light decorations will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division