CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I84082

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated July 2, 2002, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as UPC# 7-13733-44783, item #539264, a mini keychain photo album. The album measures approximately 3-1/4 inches wide by 4-1/4 inches long. The cover is made of cardboard and covered with plastic coated paper. It contains 16 plastic pockets that can hold 32 photos. The album is designed with a hook and loop fastener. A metal split ring with a plastic J hook clasp is attached to the album.

The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division