CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84394

Mr. Spiro Karras
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc.
38345 Ten Mile Road
Detroit, Michigan

RE: The tariff classification of a cyclotron from Sweden

Dear Mr. Karas:

In your letter dated July 24, 2002, on behalf of General Electric Medical Systems (GEMS), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the cyclotron in question is identified as a Position Emission Tomography (PET) cyclotron. PET technology employs a diagnostic imaging technique to measure the metabolic activity of cells in the human body. It is used to visualize biochemical processes that may change in the human body with the onset of a serious disease. The cyclotron is a type of particle accelerator that is used to produce short-lived radioisotopes that are used as part of the process in undertaking a PET scan. Your request specifically mentions two types of cyclotrons – the PET Tracer Production System and the MINItrace PET Tracer Production System.

The applicable subheading for these two types of cyclotrons will be 8543.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other particle accelerators. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division