CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I84402

Mr. Michael Madden
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of arm and knee warmers from Italy.

Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated July 17, 2002, on behalf of Quality Bicycle Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Styles CL1369 Unisex Arm Warmers and CL 1584 Unisex Knee Warmers. The Style CL1369 Unisex Arm Warmers are constructed of knit 80% polyamide, 20% elastic fabric. The arm warmer has a tapered cylinder shape, measures approximately 18 inches long, and features an elasticized wrist and heavy-duty elasticized upper arm. The item is used by cyclists as a form fitting long-sleeve to keep the entire arm warm. The Style CL 1584 Unisex Knee Warmers are constructed of knit 80% polyamide, 20% elastic or knit 60% polyester, 40% polyamide fabric. The knee warmer has a tapered cylinder shape, measures approximately 15 inches long, and features an elasticized bottom and heavy-duty elasticized upper thigh. The item is used by cyclists as a form fitting extension of cycling shorts to warm the area from the upper thigh to below the knee.

The applicable subheading for the Styles CL1369 Unisex Arm Warmers and CL 1584 Unisex Knee Warmers will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division