CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I85325
Mr. Bill Dehm
The Eureka Company
807 N. Main Street
Bloomington, IL 61701
RE: The tariff classification of the Spin Duster from China.
Dear Mr. Dehm:
In your letter dated August 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The merchandise is “The Spin Duster by Eureka.” The article is an auxiliary device for a vacuum cleaner that is secured to the LiteSpeed upright vacuum cleaner. The duster is in a cartridge with a valve that can be turned to divert the air suction through it, spinning and sucking the dust and debris off the duster after dusting. The duster is static-charged by the spinning motion to attract dust particles at the next use. It is made mainly of plastic.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.90.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of vacuum cleaners, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division