CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85359

Mr./Ms. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a motor cycle riding jacket from Indonesia.

Dear Mr./Ms. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated August 13, 2002, on behalf of Intersport Fashions West California, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The Kilimanjaro II is a man’s double jacket designed for off-road motorcycle riding. The outer jacket is composed of 100% woven nylon fabric. The garment has protective padding at the shoulders, elbows, forearms and upper back. The jacket has a full front flap snap, zipper closure that closes left over right and a stand-up collar with a snap closure. It also features two slash pockets and breast pockets with hook and loop closures. The breast pockets also have a flap snap closure. The inner jacket can either be worn together with the outer jacket or separately. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the inner jacket. The inner jacket will be sent to the Customs Laboratory for testing, National Import Specialist 356, Mary Ryan will address this issue under a different binding ruling number.

The applicable subheading for the Kilimanjaro II outer jacket will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, …other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The Kilimanjaro II outer jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division