CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85416

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a Radio DJ Studio™ from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #92004, Radio DJ Studio,™ consists of a toy battery operated (batteries not included) plastic disc jockey studio that measures approximately 2-3/4 inches in height x 9-1/4 inches in width x 6-1/2 inches in length. The studio contains 1 microphone, 1 small speaker, 1 built-in tape player (tapes not included), 4 sound effects knobs, 1 ground wire, 1 coiled antenna, and an “On Air” signal light. To fully operate, the ground wire is attached to a metallic object (a cookie sheet is suggested) and the coiled antenna is unwound and hung from a high place. A radio (not included) is then tuned to 1620 A.M., which allows the broadcast voice of the item’s user to be heard over the radio from a distance up to 30 feet. Accompanying literature suggests that this item allows children 6 years of age and older the opportunity to turn their room into their own personal limited use broadcast studio.

The applicable subheading for Item #92004, Radio DJ Studio,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division