CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85693
Mr. Philipp Baiz
OP Manufacturing Monterey S.A. DE C.V.
Ave. Canada #102 Sur Parque Industrial Nacional
Cienega de Flores, N.L.
Mexico
RE: The tariff classification of an oxypilot from Mexico
Dear Mr. Baiz:
In your undated letter, which was received by this office on August 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the oxypilot is an electronic device used to light burners in gas heaters. It consists of mounting plate with an igniter, a burner jet, a thermocouple, and associated tubing/wiring.
The applicable subheading for the oxypilot will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division