CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I85984

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless camera from Taiwan.

Dear Ms.Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a wireless analog signal camera. It is denoted as the Traxvision Baby Cam, item #930051 (sample submitted). The wireless camera is designed for use in the home as a surveillance camera. The camera captures live images in real time and does not any have built-in recording or storage capability. It is designed for connection to a television or monitor for surveillance viewing purposes. The user may also connect it to a VCR for recordation of actual events for later viewing.

The applicable subheading for the Traxvision Baby Cam wireless camera will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Television cameras: Other … Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division