CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I86040
Ms. Sally M. Loza
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
110 W. Ocean Boulevard, Suite D
Long Beach, California 90802
RE: The tariff classification of Three-Wheel Agricultural Carts from China
Dear Ms. Loza:
In your letter dated March 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a technical sheet and pictures of the Three-Wheel “Juli” Agricultural-Utility Dump Cart Model JULI 7YPJZ-1550A Engine Models (3-cylinder diesel) YD380 and YD475. These vehicles, you state, are for off-road agricultural use. The vehicles are depicted with various farm attachments for harvesting, threshing, etc. Both vehicles have a hydraulic powered tipping system rear cargo box with a payload capacity of approximately 2,205 lbs.
Both models utilize a “handlebar” type of steering.
The maximum speed of both vehicles is approximately 25 mph.
The wheelbase of Model YD380 is 117.9”; while the wheelbase of Model YD475 is 127.2”
The applicable subheading for the Three-Wheel Agricultural Carts will be 8709.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Works trucks, self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport of goods; tractors of the type used on railway station platforms; parts of the foregoing vehicles: Vehicles: Other…Operator riding. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division