CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I86093
Mr. David J. Boris
Ricoh Corporation
Five Dedrick Place
West Caldwell, NJ 07006
RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from Japan.
Dear Mr. Boris:
In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.
The products to be imported are Type 304 stainless steel grid wires to be used inside copier units. This very thin wire measures 0.15 mm in diameter and is imported in cut lengths of
101.50 cm.
Steel wire is defined in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (o) as “Cold-formed products in coils, of any uniform solid cross section along their whole length, which do not conform to the definition of flat-rolled products.” Steel bars are defined in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (m) as “Products which do not conform to any of the definitions at…or to the definition of wire, which have a uniform solid cross section along their whole length in the shape of circles, segments of circles, ovals, rectangles (including squares), triangles or other convex polygons….”
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel cut-to-length wire will be 7222.20.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7222.20.0045, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.97 through 9903.74.06, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.74.04 which currently carries an additional 15 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.
The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division