CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 I86502
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of Lens Cleaning Wipes and Nail Polish Remover Pads from Canada
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated September 18, 2002, you requested, on behalf of your client Devonshire Industries, a tariff classification ruling.
As stated in your letter, the nail polish remover pads are composed of a non-woven 100% acrylic felt material. The pads are impregnated with acetone, isopropyl alcohol, water, lanolin and a fragrance. The pads, individually packaged in foil pouches, will be sold for retail sale in various sizes. The Lens Cleaner Wipes, packaged in foil pouches, are composed of paper towelettes impregnated with ethanol, isopropyl alcohol and water. Samples were not submitted at this time.
The applicable subheading for Nail Polish Remover Pads will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manicure or pedicure preparations….. The rate of duty will be free.
A classification ruling for the Lens Cleaner Wipes can not be issued at this time. Your letter indicates product is “paper” toweling. Please indicate what type of material the paper toweling is made of (ex. paper pulp, man-made fibers etc.) Also provide the component material and method of manufacture. Specify the weight of the material in grams per square meter and, if man-made fibers, indicate if filament or staple fibers. Also, please provide a representative sample.
Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division