CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I86797
Ms. Mary Van de Vieren
Wal-Mart Logistics
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410
RE: The tariff classification of a shedding blade from China.
Dear Ms. Van de Vieren:
In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Vendor Stock #6036M, is a medium shedding blade for dogs, made of a stainless steel blade measuring approximately 13 inches in length by ¾ inch wide. One edge of the blade has coarse teeth and the other edge has fine teeth. Both ends of the blade have a rubber handle, which, when brought together, forms one handle with the blade becoming a loop. The shedding blade is designed to effectively remove loose hair that would otherwise accumulate on a dog. The coarse tooth side is designed to remove the loose hair, while the fine tooth side is primarily used for after bathing to remove excess water from the coat. The fine side can also be used to remove hair from short breed dogs. The shedding blade can be used looped or straight by separating the handles.
Your sample is being retained for official purposes.
The applicable subheading for the shedding blade will be 9615.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division