CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I86920

Dr. Dennis Jones
Zhishin, LLC
P.O. Box 65069
Burlington, VT 05406

RE: The tariff classification of bitter orange (zhi shi) extract from China

Dear Dr. Jones:

In your letter dated September 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, submitted with your letter, were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The samples, Advantra 6% and Advantra Z 30% are powders derived from the immature fruit of the bitter orange, Citrus aurantium. Advantra 6% is prepared by grinding the dried fruit to powder, mixing with water and heating, filtering, concentrating the filtrate by vacuum evaporation, precipitating with alcohol and filtering again, concentrating, spray drying with maltodextrin, and packing in foil pouches or plastic-lined fiber drums. In addition to these processing steps, Advantra Z 30% is also processed by means of column chromatography. Both products will be used as ingredients in human food supplements.

The applicable subheading for the bitter orange extract will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division