CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 I88153

Ms. Paula Girod
E.R. Hawthorne & Company, Inc.
9370 Wallisville Road
Houston, TX 77013

RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene/polypropylene woven strip, coated tarpaulin type material, for wrapping metal parts, from either China or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Girod:

In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Interkraft Corporation, Monroe, LA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a woven fabric composed of clear PE or PP textile strips measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width. This material has been coated or laminated on one side with a heavily white pigmented PE or PP plastics film. While no weights and product specifications were furnished, bench tests indicate that this material has a yarn count of approximately 9 x 7 per square inch and weighs 92 grams per square meter. It appears, from visual inspection, that the plastics coating application is not over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. You indicate that the woven coated polypropylene or polyethylene fabric will be imported in either sheets (24" wide x 120" or 130" long or 36" wide x 120" or 130" long) printed with a product name or some text or in non-printed rolls measuring either 24, 36 or 48 inches in width. The instant sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 92 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

-----------------------
2