CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I88935

Ms. Michelle Angelina
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
870 Ashland Avenue
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of an electric Halloween light set from China.

Dear Ms. Angelina:

In your letter dated November 15, 2002, on behalf of Silvine, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is an electric Halloween light set that is known as the Pumpkin-Colored Halloweenies (item number 2). It consists of an electrical black wire harness, measuring about 20 feet in length, that incorporates 80 miniature orange bulbs, as well as an eight-function control box.

The applicable subheading for this Halloween light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division