CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I89138

Ms. Barbara Dawley
Meeks and Sheppard
1735 Post Road
Suite 4
Fairfield, Connecticut 06430

RE: The tariff classification of an article of agglomerated stone

Dear Ms. Dawley:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002, on behalf of Framestyles USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative article of agglomerated stone from China.

The merchandise consists of a glass water globe resting on a base in the form of a three-dimensional lily pad (with additional water lilies and a flower) on a rock. You indicated that this three-dimensional lily pad base (including lily pad, additional water lilies, flower and rock) is made of agglomerated stone. An agglomerated stone figurine of a frog rests on the outside of the glass globe and there is another agglomerated stone figurine of frogs on a lily pad inside the glass globe.

You indicated that the agglomerated stone consists of natural stone powder and plastics resin uniformly blended throughout the body of the article.

The applicable subheading for this decorative article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division