CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I89253
Mr. Thomas Schillinger – Materials Manager
Horton, Inc.
10840 423rd Avenue
Britton, South Dakota 57430
RE: The tariff classification of a truck Drive Hub from the United States
Dear Mr. Schillinger:
In your letter dated November 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. New York Ruling NY I88484 was issued with the incorrect country of origin (Germany) of the Drive Hub. This office has subsequently been notified that the correct country of origin of the Drive Hub is the United States. This ruling is being issued to correct that error.
You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of a Drive Hub – an engine mounted bracket with a pulley for direct drive belt engagement and mounting surface for a fan clutch.
The PTO fan clutch is mounted directly to the engine crankshaft and has a friction interface with a pneumatic engagement and spring disengagement.
This item is used to assist in the cooling of an internal combustion engine that are installed in mostly medium and heavy-duty trucks and buses. They utilize the rotational energy of the engine either directly of via a drive belt to rotate a cooling fan or cooling fan and fan clutch that draws air through the engine-cooling package. They are capable of engaging and disengaging the fan from the rotational motion of the engine and are controlled by sensors that signal the need for cooling.
The applicable subheading for the Drive Hub will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division