CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I89539
Mr. Martin Edmondson
Martin Edmondson Enterprises
7050 Highcroft Drive
Colorado Springs, CO 80922
RE: The tariff classification of an electronic target system from Germany
Dear Mr. Edmondson:
In your letter dated December 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted information, the electronic target system, identified as No. 16000, is used in sport target shooting to accurately measure the results of rifle competitions. It consists of various components that receive information, analyze the data, and produce results for the user.
The applicable subheading for the electronic target system, No. 16000, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division