CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I89667
Mr. Matt V. Mattevossian
Abstract International
109 E. Harvard Street, Suite 306
Glendale, CA 91205
RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up display structure from Italy.
Dear Mr. Mattevossian:
In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted literature depicts the “JULY DISPLAY,” a pop-up display structure constructed of anodized aluminum tubing which is connected with hard plastic joints. The pop-up units are bagged and packaged for shipment in two different sized rugged plastic containers complete with two 100-watt halogen light fixtures. The display units are designed for placing on the floor or ground and are used commercially for exhibition and displays.
The applicable subheading for the pop-up display structure will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division