CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 J80218

Ms. Wanda Habrial
Binney & Smith
1100 Church Lane
Easton, PA 18044

RE: The tariff classification of Crayola Twistable crayons from China.

Dear Ms. Habrial:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is designated as item number 52-7408-A-000. The item is a crayon with a plastic outer surface. As the crayon is used for coloring, you then twist the barrel end to refresh the crayon point. The same product is available under additional item numbers with other color combinations and packaging. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the Crayola Twistable crayons will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils…crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division