CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81242

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of heat shrink tubes from various countries.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The heat shrink tubes (Item numbers 98338-003 and 59515-005) are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The tubes are designed to shrink when heated to 121 degrees Celsius to form a protective cover on wiring. You state that the tubes will be made in various countries. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to the tubes when they are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the heat shrink tubes will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division