CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J82270

Mr. Ron Reuben
Danzas AEI
5510 W. 102nd Street
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of textile floor coverings from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Reuben:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003, received by this office on March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Feltex Carpets, Ltd.

You submitted swatches of three carpets. Style SNT925 “Chantilly Field” is a “Wilton” woven carpet. The upper surface consists of green and beige yarns that form a multi-level loop pile diamond pattern. The pile yarns are made from 100 percent wool. Style Q7284 is a “Wilton” woven carpet. The face of the rug features a multi-colored level loop pile. The rug is made from 100 percent wool yarns. Style Portland is an “Axminster” woven carpet. The upper surface consists of cut pile yarns which form a floral design. The upper surface is made from 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for styles SNT925 and Q7284 will be 5702.31.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar handwoven rugs: other, of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: Wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Portland will be 5702.31.2000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar handwoven rugs: other, of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division