CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J82793

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Import Manager
Michaels
8000 Bent Brush Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of decorative metalized yarns from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted three samples of your Vendor Style # MXT-12210, designated A and B. They are the type of fancy cord used to wrap gifts and for similar uses. They are identical except for color. Both are composed of a braided polyester core sheathed in a braid composed of six gimped strands (a multifilament core wrapped by a metallic strip) mixed with numerous metallic strips, all braided together.

Sample A is gold, green, and red; sample B is silver and blue. They measure 1/8” in diameter.

The metallic strip in each is considered textile for tariff purposes. Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as “metalized yarn” for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. MXT-12210 A and B are considered to be 100% metallic.

Your Import Quote Sheet shows the classification of A and B as heading 5607, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables. However, Table I of the Explanatory Notes to Section XI, entitled “Classification of yarns, twine, cordage, rope and cables of textile material,” states that metalized yarns are classified in heading 5605 “in all cases.”

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5605.00.9000, HTS, which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; other. The general rate of duty will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division