CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83918

Ms. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ apparel from China.

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 502460 consists of a girls’ soft bra and panty that are constructed of a 95% cotton 5% elastane knitted fabric. The bra features shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼-inch wide, side seams, and a fabric covered elasticized bottom band measuring approximately ¾-inch wide. The panty features a fabric covered elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for the bra will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Girls’. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designation 352 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division