CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J86004

Ms. Mirela Van Dyke
Art Novell
1224 Weeden Creek Rd.
Sunnyside Mall, #4
Sheboygan, WI 53081

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Romania.

Dear Ms. Van Dyke:

In your letter dated May 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Mihai Topescu.

Mihai Topescu graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Cluj, Romania in 1981. His works are one of a kind or in a limited edition with no utilitarian use and produced of glass. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Topescu’s works have been exhibited throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Mihai Topescu will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division