CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J86443
Mr. David B. Levine
Toolovation, LLC
dba/Home Products
23500 Mercantile Road
Suite A
Beachwood, OH 44122
RE: The tariff classification of an electric corkscrew from China.
Dear Mr. Levine:
In your letter dated June 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The merchandise is an electric corkscrew powered by batteries. It measures 10 inches from top to bottom. The drive train is a gear motor. The motor has both forward and reverse capabilities.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division