CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86716

Mr. Eugene F. Ricci
Pier International Customs Broker
61 Broadway, Suite 1115
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China.

Dear Mr. Ricci:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of P.T.I. Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a basket made of knit pile fabric designed to resemble a race car. It is stuffed with polyester fiber and plastic sheeting stiffeners. It has a textile carry handle. You stated that the basket will be imported in various representations such as planes and animal figures.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division