CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J87375

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corp.
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a egg cooker from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated July 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Cuisinart Egg Cooker, model CEC-7. The egg cooker is an electric egg coddler. It stands about 18 cm. high and is shaped to resemble a soft-boiled egg in an eggcup. The appliance is large enough to hold up to seven eggs. It also has a tray for poaching.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division