CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J88789
Ms. Mariann Ryckman
LRL Consulting
8468 Ranch Estates Road
Clarkston, MI 48348
RE: The tariff classification of a folding chair from China.
Dear Ms. Ryckman:
In your letter dated September 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a folding chair with metal legs and blown molded plastic seat and back (QO3-1999).
The applicable subheading for the folding chair will be 9401.79.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
You have asked whether the merchandise is subject to antidumping duties. A list of antidumping proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 1401 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of antidumping orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division