CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J89049

Mr. Patrick E. Moffett
Audiovox Corporation
150 Marcus Blvd.
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of XM satellite radio devices from Korea.

Dear Mr. Moffett:

In your letter dated October 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request denotes four electronic devices used in conjunction with XM satellite radio broadcasts. You have requested a ruling covering each individual device. They are denoted as follows:

- SIR-PNP1 is a receiver/tuner that receives a transmitted satellite radiobroadcast signal and converts it to an analog signal. It does not have any amplification capability. It is designed to primarily receive the broadcast signal through the ether without any line connection. It further transmits that signal to the radio broadcast receiver within the automobile.

- SIR-CK1 is a FM transmitter that transmits the analog radiobroadcast signal through 4 FM frequencies (88.1, 88.3, 88.5 and 88.7) directly to the radiobroadcast receiver in the automobile.

- SIR-CK2 is a docking station designed for use with the SIR-PNP1. It employs a power adapter; a roof mounted antenna, mounting bracket and an RCA cable. The device provides power for the SIR-PNP1 as well as receiving the analog signal from it through interconnecting pins. It further transmits that signal through the RCA cable directly to the radiobroadcast receiver. It can only transmit via the cable.

- SIR-HK1 is a docking station for the SIR-PNP1. It employs an AC power adapter, antenna and RCA cable. This device provides power for the SIR-PNP1, receives the signal from through interconnecting pins and transmits that signal via the RCA cable to the radiobroadcast receiver within the automobile.

The applicable subheading for the SIR-PNP1 will be 8527.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other reception apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SIR-CK1 will be 8525.10.7045, HTS, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound or recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Other: For radiobroadcasting … Transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies: Exceeding 30MHz but not exceeding 400MHz. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SIR-CK2 and the SIR-HK1 will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, … not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division