CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 J89835

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International, Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven disposable cleaning wipes or towelettes, from Japan.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Kuraray Co., Ltd., Osaka, Japan.

You submitted two packets of representative samples. Both wipes are of a nonwoven man-made fiber construction. One group is composed of 100% rayon man-made fibers while the other consists of a 50% rayon/50% polyethylene terephthelate man-made fiber blend. They are stated to weigh 30 grams per square meter.

Specifically, you state that web formation for these wipes is achieved via a dry-laid process and that bonding is by way of high pressure water jets, i.e., hydroentanglement - a mechanical bonding process. The finished wipes, are four ply due to the folding process and measure 25 cm x 25 cm in their fully opened condition. These wipes are for general use and include such applications as cleaning CD’s, computer screens and other household chores.

The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but less than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division