CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354 J89922

Mr. Travis Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
4286 N.E. 185th Avenue
Portland, OR 97230-4967

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2200, is a disposable seamless glove made of vinyl. The glove is lightly powdered and has a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove is for general industrial use.

The applicable subheading for style 2200 will be 3926.20.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Seamless . . . Other: Disposable. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division