CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K81163
Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China
Dear Ms. Santos:
In your letter dated November 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The subject article, which you refer to as CVS item number 256840 - “Decorative Rain Gauge”, consists of a 6-inch calibrated glass tube and a three-dimensional “polystone” frog figurine holder. The frog figurine is holding the glass tube in one hand, and a 5-inch metal umbrella in the other. The glass tube, which is glued to the base of the holder, is designed to be used as a measuring device to catch and monitor rain fall.
The applicable subheading for the glass rain gauge will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division