CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K81954
Mr. Ralph Saunders
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of rock wool material, an article of rock wool and a bottle of liquid fertilizer from Canada
Dear Mr. Saunders:
In your letter dated December 9, 2003, on behalf of your client, Atami America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.
The first article is described as a rectangular solid piece of rock wool. You stated in your letter that this product may be shipped to the United States in rectangular pieces measuring 40” x 48”.
The applicable subheading for the piece of rock wool material will be 6806.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets or rolls. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The second article is described as a “rooting block”. This article is manufactured from the rectangular pieces of rock wool. One side of the rock wool block is designed with two 1” holes, one in the upper corner and the other in the lower corner. The other side of the block is designed with a few grooves. The dimensions of the rock wool rooting block are approximately 6” x 4” x 2 1/2”.
You stated in a telephone conversation that the rooting block is used in greenhouses to germinate plants.
The applicable subheading for the rock wool rooting block will be 6806.90.00, HTS, which provides for slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools…mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials, other than those of heading 6811 or 6812, or of chapter 69: other. The rate of duty will be free.
The third article is described as a 12-ounce bottle of “B’cuzz Grow” liquid fertilizer that is produced from a seaweed extract concentrate. You stated that the extract is diluted. Nitrogen, potassium and phosphorous are added and then the pH is adjusted. The article is bottled in various size containers.
The applicable subheading for the “B’cuzz Grow” liquid fertilizer will be 3101.00.0000, HTS, which provides for vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of vegetable products. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division