CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K83504

Ms. Suzanne Zomer
Supremia International Inc.
Princeton Corporate Plaza, Suite 200
11 Deer Park Drive
Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852

RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from China.

Dear Ms. Zomer:

In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a split ring with a textile strap and carabiner-like snap hook. The spit ring is of steel and the snap hook is of aluminum. Given the disparity in size between the split ring and the snap hook, we assume that the aluminum snap hook is the principal weight. We note that the sample is not legally marked with the country of origin. We suggest that , before importation, you contact your local port for advice on proper marking.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, articles of wire. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division