CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K84208

Mr. Daniel J. Nolan
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1261 Aviation Blvd., Suite 190
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Nolan:

In your letter dated March 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, Inc.

You submitted a sample of a men’s upper body garment which you identified as a short sleeved pullover jacket, style 9058. The pull over garment, made of 100% woven nylon fabric, features short sleeves; a short stand up collar; a partial front opening beginning at the neck and extending down for approximately five inches and which is secured shut with a zipper; a tunneled hemmed bottom with an elasticized drawcord threaded through it; and a six inch long side vent with a zipper for closure.

The applicable subheading for style 9058 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 29.1¢/kg. plus 25.9% ad valorem.

Style 9058 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division