CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K84862

Ms. Lori J. Pender
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of five functional/decorative braids, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pender:

In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles 004375, 380044, 004355, 380009 and 380124, respectively.

The first item, style 004375, consists of a narrow round braided material composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. This material is of the usual plaited construction and measures 2 mm in width. Your letter indicates that this braid has functional uses in such things as the manufacture of drawcords and drawstrings and, potentially, has application in the garment industry where they may have more decorative applications. It is presumed that his braid is being imported in continuous lengths.

The second item, style 380044, consists of a tubular braid composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers. This braid measures 5 mm in diameter and has applications similar to the braid discussed above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths.

The third item, style 004355, consists of a flat braid measuring 6 mm in width. It is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers and has potential applications as outlined above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths.

The fourth item, style 380009, consists of a round braid measuring about 2.8 mm in diameter. It is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and has applications similar to those outlined above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths.

The fifth and final item, style 380124, consists of a flat braid measuring 2 mm in width. It is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers and has potential applications as outlined above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for all five styles will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, … of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division