CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L80301
Ms. Lillian Lopez
Corporate Export/Import
Novellus Systems, Inc.
4000 North First Street, M/S 90-1B
San Jose, CA 95134
RE: The tariff classification of a semiconductor wafer cleaning machine
Dear Ms. Lopez:
In your letter dated October 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Literature has been provided for the Gamma 2130 which you describe as a wafer cleaning tool for removing of photoresist film from the surface of a wafer using RF Generators. The process utilizes a reactive gas plasma rather than any chemicals or what is considered “wet cleaning”. It’s a downstream photoresist removal tool for damage free ashing of 300mm wafers, incorporating six stations within a single process chamber. The process chamber consists of one preheat station, four process stages, and one optional over-ash station. The RF generators reside in a separate cabinet, the RF energy traveling through a cable to the RF modules located on the process chamber. The tool can use up to four process gases and features a robotic loading system for the wafers.
The applicable subheading for the Gamma 2130 will be 8456.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by … ionic beam or plasma arc processes: other: other: other: for stripping and cleaning semiconductor wafers. The general rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division